How TNG and Tengai Unbiased Handle Your Personal Data

We at TNG respect your personal privacy and wants you to feel safe with how your personal data is handled and processed by us. Below you will find information about which information about you that TNG processes, for what purposes, the legal basis for the processing, how long the information is saved and your rights under GDPR.

PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

TNG Group AB (556648-2781, Box 637, 101 32 Stockholm) is data controller for the processing of your personal data.

The Data Protection Officer for TNG is Anna Idrestam.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal information, please email to personuppgifter@tng.se.

WHO´S DATA ARE WE PROCESSING?

TNG (and its product brands TNG Tech and TNG IT Digital) handles personal data for different stakeholders. This is our stakeholders:

Candidates (Chapter 1) – People we are in contact with regarding job positions with either us or with our customers. This group includes those who actively applied for a job, those who registered in our database without having applied for a specific job, those who visited our website and searched for jobs and those who are potential candidates which we have found through activities (active search).

Employees (Chapter 2) – People who are employed or who has been employed by TNG

Suppliers (Chapter 3) – Contacts at companies where we buy services and products from.

Customers (Chapter 4) – Contacts at companies that buy our services and products.

Potential Customers (Chapter 4) – Business contacts at companies we are canvassing for marketing purposes.

Other stakeholders (Chapter 5) – People who do not fit in to any of the above categories, but who we have contact with for various reasons.

 

HOW DO WE USE AND PROTECT PERSONAL DATA?

Depending on the stakeholder group, we treat different kinds of personal data for different lengths of time and for different reasons. Look at each chapter how we do this.

1. Candidates

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

– Manage your application for job vacancies, which means that we can evaluate your competencies – professional knowledge and experience, talent, motivation and personality.

– Offer you jobs related to your wishes and / or your competencies, as well as to provide you with personalized offers, information or invitations that we consider to be of interest to you. We will communicate via phone, email, digital and / or social media.

– Continuous communication about the jobs you applied for via TNG.

– Other statistical purposes, e.g. to maintain and develop the quality of our services.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA MAY WE COLLECT AND PROCESS?

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Mobile phone number
  • Competences and previous experience through your CV, your LinkedIn or Facebook profile (if you registered your application through any of these channels), through interviews and based on the knowledge and experience you register in your account.
  • Test results, if you performed tests as part of our unbiased recruitment process.
  • Photography, if you included one in your CV.
  • Personal identity number, if you are a final candidate in a process, we need to be able to validate your identity.
  • In some cases, we may, in connection with a recruitment process, obtain a so-called background check. This contains information about income, information from Skatteverket (Tax Authority) and Kronofogdemyndigheten (Enforcement Authority), marital status, driving license, lawsuits and any judgments. Before we obtain that information, you will be given your written consent. Please note that the above information is not saved by us.
  • Other personal data you choose to share with us in your CV and possibly other uploaded documents*

* We advise you not to provide us with sensitive personal information regarding ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; membership of trade union, information on health and information on gender affiliation. We therefore reserve the right, without your consent, to delete all the above information, as well as personal information relating to others then yourself.

HOW DID WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We have received the information from you when applying for a job and when you registered in our professional network “Talent Network”.

We have collected the data from another – eg. reference persons, our customers or job sites such as LinkedIn and Monster.

We have collected the data automatically during your visits to our website by saving interesting job ads or chatting with us.

We have collected data via Facebook, Messenger or Instagram when you commented on something or was asking us questions within these media.

We have collected the data when you have e-mailed, phoned us or provided contact information when you asked us to contact you.

WITH WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We work with recruitment and staffing, which means that we share your data with our customers when appointing consultants or jobs. You will always be informed before we share information about you as a person.

We share your personal data with third-party providers that we use to perform services on our behalf (such as technical, administrative, market-related or other services) when required for the purposes mentioned above. These third-party suppliers may not use your personal data for their own purposes, which we have regulated in agreements with these suppliers.

Your personal data may also be disclosed when required by law such as, for example, the Discrimination Act or to the Data Protection Authority.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

Deletion of personal data

If you have registered your profile in “Talent Network”, either when you applied for a job through us or if you registered to be searchable for our recruiters, then you can at any time terminate your membership by deleting your profile. You do this by logging in to your profile or contacting us and requesting that we delete your profile and personal data that we collected about you. When your profile is deleted, it disappears completely from our systems.

Note that there is an exception to complete deletion; If you have applied for a job through us, we will need to save your application documents for 24 months after the end of the recruitment process with reference to the Discrimination legislation. If you delete your profile within 24 months after the recruitment process has been completed, your documents are saved anonymously and can only be accessed by the Data Protection Officer at TNG. When 24 months have passed, your data is automatically fully deleted.

Right to object

You have the right to object to us using your personal data, for example, you can through your profile under My pages choose not to receive job-match mails or newsletters.

Demand correction of personal data

You have the right to request that we correct or delete any data that is incorrect or incomplete. You can quickly do this yourself by logging in to My pages and correcting and deleting your own data.

Access to your personal data – extract from register

You have the right to access the categories of personal data we process that apply to you via a registry extract. Registry extracts are free of charge at one time per year, if you wish an extract more times in one and the same year, we charge an administrative fee of SEK 395 per occasion.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP THE DATA?

You own the data that is registered on your profile and can choose to delete parts of the data or your entire account yourself.

If you, as a member, have not logged in or updated your account for a three (3) year period, your account will automatically be deleted. We will remind you shortly before these three (3) years have passed so you get the chance to update your account if you wish to remain as a member of our “Talent Network”.

If you contact us and wish your data to be deleted, we will do so if we are not legally required to keep the data. See the exception described in paragraph 5 above.

We reserve the right to delete user accounts if we see that the account is misused in any way. It may be that the account is created for purposes other than seeking work and being part of our professional network, or if registered in some way produce threats to our staff or otherwise behaves improperly.

 

2. Employees

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

When you become an employee of TNG, you enter into an agreement with us as an employer. In this situation, we as an employer are required to treat a large number of personal data since we have to comply with a larger number of legislation that employers in Sweden are required to follow.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA MAY WE COLLECT AND PROCESS?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Personal identity number
  • E-mail address
  • Bank account number
  • Salary, pension and benefits
  • Sex
  • Employment history and time reporting
  • Medical history
  • Photographs
  • Family Relationship – Nearest relative as emergency contact. Number of children and their birth year if you have small children for whom you are entitled to compensation from the Social Insurance Agency
  • Allergies and sensitivity to foodstuff.
  • Information related to your achievements such as annual follow-ups and completed courses.
  • Please note that the above list is not exhaustive and other information may be considered.

HOW DID WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  • You have stated these yourself in the recruitment process and in connection with the start of your employment.
  • The data has been generated associated with your employment.
  • The data has come from other sources such as authorities, third-party suppliers who provide services for us (salaries), and from reference persons and customers.

WITH WHO DO WE SHARE DATA?

  • If you are employed as a consultant, we will share some personal data with our customers so that they can give you access to IT systems, gain access to the customer’s premises, perform security checks (only in some cases) and other data needed for the assignment. The customer, in turn, shares data with us regarding your performance on the assignment.
  • If you are employed at one of our local offices, your contact details may be shared with consultants, customers, candidates, suppliers and other stakeholders who have contact points with the position that you have on TNG.
  • We share your personal data with third party providers that we use to perform services on our behalf (such as technical, administrative, market related, or other services) when required for the purpose of managing your employment. These third-party suppliers may not use your personal data for their own purposes, which we have regulated in agreements with these suppliers.
  • Your personal data may also be disclosed when required by law.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

Correction and deletion of personal data

You have the right to request that we correct or delete any data that is incorrect or incomplete. Its obligated that you inform us if your data would be incorrect, otherwise we may have difficulties paying your salary, get in touch with you regarding your employment for example.

However, you have no right to be deleted during your employment, nor within seven (7) years after your employment was terminated. This with reference to Swedish legislation (the Accounting Act, preferential rights according to LAS, etc.). When you leave your employment, the personal data that are no longer needed will be deleted, the others will be saved and deleted automatically when seven (7) years have passed.

Access to your personal data – extract from register

You have the right to access the categories of personal data we process that apply to you – via a registry extract. Registry extracts are free of charge at one time per year, if you wish a Registry extract more times in one and the same year, we charge an administrative fee of SEK 395 per occasion.

 

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP THE DATA?

As long as you are employed by us, we will handle your personal data. When your employment ends, a large part of your personal data will be deleted automatically. However, we will have to save some data longer when it is required by Swedish legislation. Your data will be saved for at least seven (7) years after end of employment.

3. Suppliers

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data we process regarding our suppliers are the ones we need to be able to maintain our professional relationship. This may apply to personal data concerning customer managers, support functions, service personnel, finance department or other key personnel.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA MAY WE COLLECT AND PROCESS?

  • Name
  • Title
  • Phone number for work
  • Mail address to work

HOW DID WE COLLECT THESE PERSONAL DATA?

  • We’ve got the data from you.
  • We have received the data from your employer or colleague.
  • We have found the data on your company’s website.

WITH WHO DO WE SHARE DATA?

Your personal data is used within our organization for us to be able to maintain our business relationship with you as supplier.

If any external party would request any recommendation on companies within your company’s industry, we may share your contact information.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

Correction and deletion of personal data

You have the right to request that we correct or delete any data that is incorrect or incomplete. If you have changed position at the company, no longer work there or if we have received a new contact person, we are grateful if this information is communicated to us.

Access to your personal data – extract from register

You have the right to access the categories of personal data we process that apply to you – via a registry extract. Registry extracts are free of charge at one time per year, if you wish a Registry extract more than one time in one and the same year, we charge an administrative fee of SEK 395 per occasion.

 

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP THE DATA?

As long as you are an important contact for us regarding our professional relationship, we will save your data. If it comes to our knowledge that your duties at your company have changed or that you no longer are employed, the data will be deleted.

 

4.Customers, and potential customers

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Customer: If you work at one of our customer companies, as a line manager or as a contact person, we treat certain personal data to be able to maintain our professional relationship and to live up to Swedish legislation eg. accounting law and tax legislation.

Potential customers: To be able to offer our services to companies that don’t know about us or don’t buy services from us, we collect contact information for key people at companies that we want to be able to contact and process for marketing purposes.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA MAY WE COLLECT AND PROCESS?

  • The personal data we may process;
  • Name
  • Title
  • Phone and mobile number for work
  • Mail address to work
  • IP address
  • Notes on our cooperation and / or dialogues

HOW DID WE COLLECT THESE PERSONAL DATA?

  • We’ve got these from you.
  • We have received these from your employer or colleague.
  • We have received these from you by visiting our website, signing up for and visiting any of our events, showed an interest in being contacted or subscribing to newsletters regarding HR-news and information about unbiased recruitment.
  • We have found the data on the Internet. It can be from the company’s website or at job sites such as LinkedIn.
  • We have received your contact information from our sister companies within the company group – Key People Group.
  • We have purchased data from external sources.

WITH WHO DO WE SHARE DATA?

Your personal data is used within our own organization so that we can maintain or build a business relationships. We can also share the information within our company group Key People Group.

We share your personal data with third-party vendors that we use to perform services on our behalf (such as technical, administrative, market-related or other services) when required for the purpose of managing our collaboration or for us to process you as a potential customer. These third-party suppliers may not use your personal data for their own purposes, which we have regulated in agreements with these suppliers.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

Correction and deletion of personal data

Customer: You have the right to request that we correct or delete any data that is incorrect or incomplete. If you have changed position at the company or no longer work there, or if we have received a new contact person, we are grateful if this data is communicated to us.

As an ordering contact, we cannot delete your personal data completely as your data may need to be saved in invoice data and accounting.

Potential customer: If you don’t want to be included in our CRM system as a potential customer, you can either ask us to delete your contact information or unsubscribe for mailing. In order for us to avoid contacting you after deletion, we still have to save either your name or email address in a so-called barring list. If you request to be completely forgotten, the risk is that we may find and register you again and make new contact with you.

Access to your personal data – extract from register

You have the right to access the categories of personal data we process that apply to you – via a registry extract. Registry extracts are free of charge at one time a year, if you wish a Registry extract more than one time in one and the same year, we charge an administrative fee of SEK 395 per occasion.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP THE DATA?

Customer: If you as a representative of a company that ordered a service from us, and your name has been the reference used for the current assignment, then we will save your personal data for seven (7) years according to the accounting law.

Customer and potential customer: We will continuously update our CRM database. This means that we continuously work on having an updated and up-to-date database of current and correct contact information. This will be done through contacts with you by phone, e-mail, social media and in personal meetings, but also through external sources.

 

5. Other stakeholders

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The category Other stakeholders includes those that are not mentioned in any of the other categories. This group consist for example, of references in an employment process, a contact in a professional network, industry colleague and others. It is therefore difficult to fully describe and cover exactly what we use the data for in each case and information below are probably not comprehensive.

References in an employment procedure

References are contacted in a recruitment process. For us to be able to contact the reference we need name and telephone number. In most cases, we also need to know the reference’s position and relationship with the candidate (eg, manager).

Emergency contacts / closest relative of employees

When someone is employed, we collect a so-called emergency contact, a close relative of the employee whom we can contact if it should happen during working hours or on commitment / travels that takes place within the framework of work.

People who contact us on social media, by phone, website (including chat) and by email

If you as an individual have contacted us with questions of any kind, we may save your personal data in order to be able to contact you later on.

Collaborators, colleagues in our industry, people in professional networks, media contacts etc.

We may save your contact information for future communication. We, as a company, must be able to save this information in order to effectively operate in the market and create relationships that promote our and other companies’ growth.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA MAY WE COLLECT AND PROCESS?

  • The personal data we may process;
  • Name
  • Title
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal information you provided us with in your communication with us.

HOW DID WE COLLECT THESE PERSONAL DATA?

  • We have received personal data from job seekers for reference purposes.
  • We have received personal data from you personally, by mail or business card.
  • We have received personal data from your employer or colleague.
  • We have received personal data from you when asking us to be contacted or having contacted us via telephone, social media, website (including chat), info-mail or personal mailboxes.
  • We have found the data in our own individual networks on eg LinkedIn.

WITH WHO DO WE SHARE DATA?

We distinguish between people who are in contact with us as a private person and people who are in contact with us as a representative from another company. Personal data for private persons, we are more restrictive with and generally don’t share these data with anyone external. When it comes to personal data for professionals, we are not as restrictive, as sharing contacts within the professional network promotes business and corporate growth. We have the opinion that personal data regarding representatives from a company isn’t as sensitive to privacy as personal data relating to a private person.

We use third-party suppliers that performs services on our behalf (such as technical, administrative, market-related or other services) when required for the purpose of managing contacts with other stakeholders. These third-party suppliers may not use your personal data for their own purposes, which we have regulated in agreements with these suppliers.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

Correction and deletion of personal data

You can contact us and request that your personal data be corrected or deleted. If we have no purpose or purpose in retaining your personal data, we will delete these. In some cases, we may retain the data even though you request deletion, which may be if you were, for example, a reference in a recruitment assignment. In that case, we will use legitimate interest as a legal basis.

Access to your personal data – extract from register

You have the right to access the categories of personal data we process that apply to you – via a registry extract. Registry extracts are free of charge at one time a year, if you wish a Registry extract more than one time in one and the same year, we charge an administrative fee of SEK 395 per occasion.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP THE DATA?

References in a recruitment process

The references´ contact details will be saved solely regarding the candidate who has been hired. We save the data and the reference protocol together with the candidate’s other documents for 24 months due to the provisions of the Discrimination legislation and possible appeals.

Emergency contacts / closest relatives of employees

Saved as long as someone is employed. The employee is responsible for ensuring that the data is correct and updated.

People who contact us on social media, through our exchange, website, chat and email

Saved as long as the data is needed to enable and maintain communication.

Collaborators, colleagues in our industry, salespeople and key people at other companies, people in professional networks, media contacts etc

Data is saved as long as it can be seen to have a purpose and purpose.

 

LEGAL BASIS

In order for a company to be able to save personal data, we must have a legal basis for this. If we have no legal basis, we cannot process your personal data. There are six legal bases under the GDPR and there are four that are relevant to us:

Consent – You as a person have given us your expressed permission to process your personal data for certain purposes that you have clearly received information about. This should preferable be in writing. You can withdraw your consent at any time and then we must stop with the specific processing.

Agreement – You have entered into an agreement with us. We will manage your personal data to fulfil the terms and conditions contained in the agreement.

Legal obligation – We as a company must handle your personal data in order to comply with legislation.

Legitimate interest – Our interest in treating your personal data outweighs your interest and the risk that violation of your personal privacy is exposed to risks is very small.

 

WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE BASE OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ON?

Candidates

As a member of our “Talent Network” our processing is based on legal basis Agreement. However, in case of background checks, you must give special consent. This activity is therefore not included as part of the membership.

Employees

As our employee, you have an employment contract – legal basis Agreement. When you later terminate your employment, we must, according to Swedish law, further process parts of your personal data for additional seven (7) years. Our processing goes under legal grounds Legal obligation.

Suppliers and Customers

In cases where you buy a product or service, you are included in a contractual relationship, therefore we can base the processing on legal basis Agreement. If an agreement expires, we must, according to Swedish law, still handle certain data regarding the ordering party for another seven (7) years after the performance of the service under the legal basis Legal obligation.

Potential customers

When we market ourselves to other companies and process personal data for employees of these companies, we use Legitimate interest as a legal basis.

Other stakeholders

The legal basis for processing personal data for this group may vary depending on in what respect our contact has arisen. In most cases, we will initially use Legitimate interest as a legal basis. If we see that the individual who’s personal data we process ends up in one of the other interest groups, the legal basis that is applicable to that group will apply.

ABOUT COOKIES

Personal data can be collected when you use our website and information about your use and which pages are visited is monitored and saved. There may be technical information about your device and internet connection such as operating system, browser version, IP address, cookies and unique identifiers. When visiting our site, different techniques can be used to recognize you and learn more about you in order to offer a better and more personalized user experience. This can be done directly or using third-party technology. This may be the use of e.g. cookies.

What is a cookie?

There are two types of cookies. One type saves a text file for a long time but has an expiration date. This cookie is intended, for example, to tell you what is new since the last visit. The second type of cookie is a so-called session cookie, which has no expiration date. The text file is temporarily saved as long as you are on a website and browsing a page, and helps, for example, to keep track of which language you want to use. As soon as the browser is closed, the text file is also deleted.

Why do we use cookies?

At tng.se and adadigital.se we use cookies to keep track of which jobs you have saved. We also use cookies to obtain web statistics. We need these statistics to further develop the site to create a better user experience. The information is not available to parties other than TNG Group AB.

In order to fully use our websites, you must accept cookies, and you do so through your browser’s settings or down in the footer of your computer or mobile phone. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can turn off cookies via your browser’s security settings. However, this means that the website may not work as intended. You can read more about cookies on the The Swedish Post and Telecom Authority (PTS) website:

https://pts.se/en/english-b/regulations2/legislation/electronic-communications-act/q/

 

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

If you would like to get in touch with us at TNG Group AB regarding your personal data, you can send an e-mail to personuppdata@tng.se.

At the same mail address, you can:

  • Request to get a registry extract, request modification or deletion of your personal data.
  • Please report if you suspect that your personal data has been accessed by unauthorized persons through our processing or through our third-party suppliers’ processing.
  • Submit comments or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy.
  • Ask questions about our processing of your personal data.

You can always call us: 08-219 200.

Would you rather get in touch with us by post then send your comments to:

TNG Group AB, Box 637, 101 32 Stockholm

 

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If you believe that TNG Group AB in any way violated the processing of your personal data, you can report this to the Datainspektionen (The Swedish Data Protection Authority). They are the supervisory authority over personal data processing and data protection.

Contact Information:

Telephone: 08-657 61 00
Email: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se
Fax: 08-652 86 52

Datainspektionen
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm

See www.datainspektionen.se for further information regarding the Data Protection Regulation – GDPR.